Christ cross

Blair Oaks Cross Country has seven runners from all Tri-County conferences

ELDON — The Southern Boone Eagles and School of the Osage Lady Indians won the tag team championships Wednesday in the Tri-County Conference meet at Eldon Golf Club.

Southern Boone won the men’s title with 44 points in the team standings. Osage was second with 52 points, followed by Blair Oaks in third with 53 points.

On the girls’ side, Osage had 48 points, edging Southern Boone by one point for the conference title. Eldon finished third with 58 points and Blair Oaks took fourth with 64.

Southern Boone swept individual conference titles. Connor Burns, who signed up last month to race next season in Oregon, won the men’s title with a time of 16:37.71. Alexandra Volkart was the women’s champion with a time of 19:18.56 for first place.

The Blair Oaks boys had four runners from all conferences, led by Easton DeMilia, who placed sixth out of 45 runners with a time of 18:51.98.

Cody Pickett was next for the Falcons with a seventh-place time of 19:05.20, while Carter Kempker was eighth in 19:10.16. Nolan DeMilia finished 10th with a time of 19:14.91.

Isaac Stafford rounded out the Blair Oaks team score with a time of 20:51.33 for 24th place. Jackson Christian (37th, 22:51.90) and Nate Casey (45th, 25:59.63) also competed for the Falcons.

The Blair Oaks girls finished with three runners from all conferences. Clara Lackman set the fastest time for the Lady Falcons, finishing eighth out of 51 competitors with a time of 22:22.33.

Brooklyn Heislen took 12th place for Blair Oaks in 24:15.46, followed by Chelsi Forck in 13th in 24:23.47.

Ansley Casey was 17th in 25:00.93 and Hannah Brenneke completed the team score with a 19th place time of 25:19.87.

Jazmin Birky (20th, 25:27.06), Alaina Leffert (23rd, 25:43.81), Macey Smith (24th, 25:50.01), Reilly Griffin (48th, 31:43.07), Karen McCauley (49th, 33:40.80) and Roslyn Crane (51st, 37:02.22).

The Eldon boys were led by Nathan Reynolds, who finished second with a time of 17:37.52.

Brian Burns of Southern Boone was third in 18:16.98, while Colin Misenheimer of Osage was fourth in 18:24.40 to lead the Indians. Southern Boone’s Brian Kitch rounded out the top five with a time of 18:36.94.

Ian Miller led California with a time of 19:17.48 for 11th place.

Eldon also had second place in the girls, as Zoe Martonfi led the Lady Mustangs with a time of 19:41.52. Eldon had four all-conference runners.

California’s Kenzleigh Goans placed third with a time of 20:17.44, while Southern Boone’s Evan Mauney (20:42.63) and Zafaran Satterfield (20:55.94) rounded out the top five.

Osage had four all-conference runners, led by Bayley Johnson with a sixth-place time of 21:46.13.

The top 15 runners in each race received honors from all conferences.

III

Tri-County Conference Meeting Results

Wednesday

At Eldon Golf Club

BOYS

Team results

1. South Boone, 44; 2. Osage School, 52; 3. Blair Oaks, 53; 4. Eldon, 101; 5. California, 114; 6.Versailles, 133.

Individuals from all conferences

1. Connor Burns, Southern Boone, 16:37.71; 2. Nathan Reynolds, Eldon, 17:37.52; 3. Brian Burns, Southern Boone, 18:16.98; 4. Colin Misenheimer, Osage School, 18:24.40; 5. Brian Kitch, Southern Boone, 18:36.94.

6. Easton De Milia, Blair Oaks, 18:51.98; 7. Cody Pickett, Blair Oaks, 7:05.20; 8. Carter Kempker, Blair Oaks, 19:10.16; 9. Dylan Barnett, Osage School, 19:12.46; 10. Nolan DeMilia, Blair Oaks, 19:14.91.

11. Ian Miller, CA, 19:17.48; 12. Pierson Bartlett, Hallsville, 19:32.22; 13. Jaysen Groll, Osage School, 19:36.44; 14. Caden Wyrick, Osage School, 19:38.00; 15. Luke Wolf, Osage School, 19:45.96.

Other South Boone People

16. Aidan Reading, 19:53.82; 22. John McGuire, 20:27.77.

Other School of Osage Individuals

17. McCartney Armstrong, 20:13.61; 19. Blake Harrison, 20:16.79.

Other people from Blair Oaks

24. Isaac Stafford, 20:51.33; 37. Jackson Christian, 22:51.90; 45. Nate Casey, 25:59.63.

Other Eldon People

18. William Wester, 20:14.55; 20. Preston Sapp, 20:21.74; 30. Jacob Arnold, 21:42.11; 38. Luke Graham, 22:54.22; 40. Keeghan George-Weeces, 23:21.78; 43. Brandon Ochs, 24:44.50.

Other California People

23. Hayden Hern, 20:32.28; 27. Damien Pace, 21:20.94; 28. Andrew Reed, 9:35 p.m.; 34. Patrick Morrow, 22:28.22.

Other people from Hallsville

39. Brenden Jones, 23:09.43; 44. Ethan Smith, 25:22.74.

Boonville Individuals

21. Hayden Williams, 20:23.97; 31. William Schenck, 22:10.01; 41. Xander Evans, 23:25.62; 42. Edison Baker, 23:32.61.

Versailles Individuals

25. William Taylor, 20:58.77; 26. Nicholas Aeschbacher, 21:18.78; 29. Andrew Radefeld, 21:37.55; 32. Ryley Pryor, 22:11.77; 33. Ryatt Haggerman, 22:16.22; 35. Brandon Brewer, 22:46.21; 36. Kincaid Gage, 22:49.84.

GIRLS

Team results

1. Osage School, 48; 2. South Boone, 49; 3.Eldon, 58; 4. Blair Oaks, 64; 5. Boonville, 138.

Individuals from all conferences

1. Alexandra Volkart, Southern Boone, 19:18.56; 2. Zoe Martonfi, Eldon, 19:41.52; 3. Kenzleigh Goans, Calif., 20:17.44; 4. Evan Mauney, Southern Boone, 20:42.63; 5. Zafaran Satterfield, South Boone, 20:55.94.

6. Bayley Johnson, Osage School, 21:46.13; 7. Katherine Wolf, Osage School, 22:04.31; 8. Clara Lackman, Blair Oaks, 22:22.33; 9. Heather Bradfield, Eldon, 23:55.08; 10. Addison Fowler, Osage School, 23:56.69.

11. Reagan Hull, Eldon, 24:11.94; 12. Brooklyn Heislen, Blair Oaks, 24:15.46; 13. Chelsi Forck, Blair Oaks, 24:23.47; 14. Jaidyn Tabony, Osage School, 24:27.02; 15. Emily Ramirez, Eldon, 24:45.69.

Other School of Osage Individuals

16. Jennifer Renz, 24:49.58; 18. Kylie Cole, 25:06.11; 27. Josephine Markovitz, 26:29.29; 39. Maya Miller, 28:28.01; 42. Emma Upsult, 29:30.65; 45. Ella Kucsik, 31:26.54.

Other South Boone People

21. Elizabeth Hess, 25:34.96; 22. Nora Hess, 25:40.93; 29. Anarah Wood, 27:02.67; 34. Moravia Satterfield, 28:03.30; 41. Danna Lizarraga-Zubieta, 29:25.81; 47. Josephine Lambiotte, 31:42.34.

Other Eldon People

26. Vivian Wester, 26:12.52; 33. Makenna Imler, 27:27.38; 40. Marena Tellman, 28:53.83;

Other people from Blair Oaks

17. Ansley Casey, 25:00.93; 19. Hannah Brenneke, 25:19.87; 20. Jazmine Birky, 25:27.06; 23. Alaina Leffert, 25:43.81; 24. Macey Smith, 25:50.01; 48. Reilly Griffin, 31:43.07; 49. Karen McCauley, 33:40.80; 51. Roslyn Crane, 37:02.22.

Other California People

30. Hillary Roney, 27:10.07; 43. Camryn Wingate, 29:58.02; 44. Miranda Lewellen, 30:26.22;

Boonville Individuals

25. Emily Gibson, 26:07.76; 28. Olivia Dilse, 26:56.90; 31. Raven Taylor, 27:16.79; 32. Eleanor Nave, 27:17.34; 38. TaNaja Bledsoe, 28:16.61; 50. Hillary James, 35:25.48.

Hallsville Individuals

35. Abigail Gunter, 28:03.91; 36. Candice Calvert, 28:05.17; 37. Isabelle Lopez, 28:08.32;

Versailles Private

46. ​​Fenia Christiansen, 31:39.40.