Christ cross

CROSS COUNTRY | News, Sports, Jobs


Invitation Malone

CANTON — West Branch’s Michael Dorris and Clarice Martin and East Palestine’s Hannah Cunningham raced to high finishes at the 54th annual Malone Cross Country Invitional on Saturday.

Dorris finished fifth out of 207 runners in the big schoolboy race on the new 3.1-mile course on the Malone University campus.

Martin finished sixth in the Big Schoolgirls race, while Cunningham finished sixth in the Little Schoolgirls race.

LARGE SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Stow-Munroe Falls (58), 2. Richfield Revere (58), 3. Wadsworth (104), 4. Mogadore Field (146), 5. Uniontown Lake (159), 6. Louisville (203 ), 7. Fulton Canal Northwest (207), 8. Canton McKinley (210), 9. Akron Springfield (218), 10. Streetsboro (221), 11. West Branch (228), 12. Akron Buchtel (341), 13 Massillon (369).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(207 runners)

1. Micah Bentley (Stow-Munroe Falls) 16:34.2; 2. Askshay Elango (Reverence) 16:47.9; 3. Zachary Shawala (Stow-Munroe Falls) 16:55.3; 4. Peyton Carney (Springfield) 16:55.4; 5. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 17:04.3.

42. Dominic Ormiston (West Branch) 18:22.7; 53. Brian Boston (West Branch) 18:32.4; 90. Matthew Cederbloom (West Branch) 19:36.4; 139. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 21:18.8; 131. Kasen Weaver (West Branch) 21:28.5; 179. John Biggs (West Branch) 23:26.0.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM RANKING: 1. Stow-Munroe Falls (48), 2. Uniontown Lake (59), 3. Wadsworth (73), 4. Canal Fulton Northwest (106), 5. Walsh Jesuit (141), 6. Mogadore Field (148), 7. Louisville (183), 8. Akron Springfield (194), 9. Streetsboro (230).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(131 runners)

1. Daniela Scheffler (Lake) 18:45.7; 2. Jayla Atkinson (Stow-Munroe Falls) 19:33.3; 3. Madelyn Begert (Northwest) 19:48.3; 4. Deena Ingrassia (Stow-Munroe Falls) 20:00.1; 5. Kylah Meyer (Louisville) 20:04.3.

6. Clarice Martin (West Branch) 20:15.4; 74. Tallie Muniz (West Branch) 25:11.7.

——

LITTLE SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Apple Creek Waynedale (32), 2. Elyria Catholic (70), 3. Rootstown (88), 4. Cardington-Lincoln (99), 5. Kidron Central Christian (110), 6. Ravenna Southeast (112), 7. Lake Center Christian (198), 8. Youngstown Mooney (231), 9. Richmond Heights (262).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(76 runners)

1. Jackson Varner (Waynedale) 17:11.8; 2. Thomas Moore (Catholic of Elyria) 18:04.6; 3. Jayden Varner (Waynedale) 18:08.6; 4. Aidan Reitmire (Cardington-Lincoln) 18:18.1; 5. Wyatt Moore (Waynedale) 18:32.5.

40. Aaron McGrath (East Palestine) 21:36.9; 74. Alex Mead (East Palestine) 40:33.0; 76. Kolton Thomas (East Palestine) 55:27.0.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM RANKING: 1. Ravenna Southeast (46), 2. Waynedale (55), 3. Lake Center Christian (77), 4. Rootstown (92), 5. East Palestine (103), 6. Elyria Catholic (110) .

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(63 runners)

1. Clara Sundberg (Waynedale) 20:16.9; 2. Julia Wheeler (Southeast) 20:23.9; 3. Loey Hallabrin (Cardington-Lincoln) 20:33.9; 4. Gianna Ritchie (Lake Center) 20:42.1; 5. Anna Pittman (Waynedale) 21:21.9.

6. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 21:23.8; 21. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 24:01.1; 26. Olivia Snedecker (East Palestine) 24:22.6; 36. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 26:05.7; 41. Miriam Figley (East Palestine) 26:32.1; 56. Leighaden Harker (East Palestine) 32:05.7; 60. Abi Mollenkopf (Eastern Palestine) 34:41.4; 62. Sonda DeAtley (Eastern Palestine) 35:43.6.

Sandy Valley Invite

MAGNOLIA — The Southern Local boys took on one of the top cross country teams in the state on Saturday.

Two-time defending Division III champion East Canton walked away with the Sandy Valley Invitational tag team title with 27 points. Southern finished fourth in the 11-team field with 145.

Southern Local’s Logan Redfern finished fourth out of 107 runners in the small school race. He completed the 3.1 mile course in 17 minutes and 7 seconds.

The Minerva girls, reigning Division II state champions, dominated the big school race. The Lions had a winning score of 20 points, followed by Carrollton with 64.

Minerva had the top three spots, including Hera Hoffee (6:50 p.m.), Caityln Hopple (7:50 p.m.) and Kayla Crissman (7:53 p.m.).

LITTLE SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Canton (27), 2. Fairless Navarre (68), 3. Dalton (86), 4. Southern Local (145), 5. Tuslaw (148), 6. Claymont (174), 7 South Township (177), 8. Sandy Valley (191), 9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (234); 10. Malvern (245), 11. Western Reserve Academy (277).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(107 runners)

1. Bryan Holland (East Township) 15:46.38; 2. Nathanael Martin (Eastern Canton) 4:56 p.m.; 3. Andrew Hearn (unfair) 16:58; 4. Logan Redfern (south) 5:07; 5. Andrew Wade (Eastern Township) 17:16.

16. Zack Tribelo (South) 18:26; 24. Logan McCartney (South) 6:53 p.m.; 52. Aiden Brothers (South) 19:57; 69. Evan Haught (South) 20:59; 81. Tyler Rawlings (South) 21:36; 104. Robbie Marra (South) 27:36.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sandy Valley (61), 2. Dalton (64), 3. Western Reserve (93), 4. West Lafayette Ridgewood (102), 5. East Canton (151), 6. Claymont (160) , 7. Tuslaw (170), 8. Navarre Fairless (176), 9. South Canton (202), 10. Harrison Central (256).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(90 runners)

1. Audrey Wade (East Township) 19:56.90; 2. Emberlynn Nolt (Dalton) 20:12; 3. Chloe Wacklerly (South Canton) 8:14 p.m.; 4. Kenzie Bice (Ridgewood) 20:18; 5. Livia Taibon (Western Reserve Academy) 20:28; 5.

44. Katy Brewer (South) 24:07; 56. Alliandra Myers (South) 25:21; 79. Katie Board (South) 29:16.

Lordstown Invite

LORDSTOWN — Mineral Ridge sophomore Dom Pappagallo and United senior Kaleb Nastari are both set to return to the Division III cross country meet.

Pappagallo finished first (16:05) and Nastari second (16:43) at the Jean Ann Smith Lordstown Invitational at Lordstown Village Park on Saturday. United’s Brayden Ganslein took seventh place.

United’s Maddie Young finished sixth in the girls’ category.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mineral Ridge (26), 2. Jackson-Milton (72), 3. United (80), 4. LaBrae (88), 5. Brookfield (95).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(53 runners)

1. Dom Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 16:05.60; 2. Kaleb Nastari (United) 16:43; 3. Lucas Sokol (Jackson-Milton) 17:21.

7. Brayden Ganslein (USA) 18:17; 18. Ben Battagalini (United) 19:52; 32. Johnny Billingsley (Sebring) 22:24; 35. Luke Hull (USA) 22:33; 38. Angelo Vecchio (Sebring) 23:11; 46. ​​Jack Mercer (USA) 25:38; 48. Nate Hall (USA) 26:42; 51. Bo Warrick (Sebring) 29:21; 52. Jacob Brown (Sebring) 30:16.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM RANKING: 1. Bristol (29), 2. Western Reserve (37), 3. Lordstown (56).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(35 runners)

1. Jenna Perris (Bristol) 21:05.0; 2. Sydnee Vordrasek (Bristol) 21:47; 3. Gianna Vlosich (Mathews) 21:51.

6. Maddie Young (United) 23:21; 18. Peyton Price (USA) 26:48; 25. Alivia Ganslein (USA) 28:23.; 31. Riley Hall (Sebring) 33:05.

Northeast Encounter 8

NILES – Lakeview – led by individual winner Zac Haley – edged out South Range in the Buckeye 8 Cross Country Championship at Steven Park on Saturday.

Lakeview scored 38 points, followed by South Range 48 in the seven-team field.

Emmitt Slabach and Charlie Reigrut topped the Raiders finishing fourth and fifth respectively out of 82 boys.

Mia Wilson paced the South Range Girls placing sixth out of 51 runners.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM RANKING: 1. Lakeview (38), 2. South Range (48), 3. Poland (84), 4. Jefferson Area (113), 5. Girard (147), 6. Niles (149), 7. Hubbard (162).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(82 runners)

1. Zac Haley (Lakeview) 16:45; 2. Logan Flament (Poland) 4:58 p.m.; 3. Brayden Murray (Hubbard) 17:06; 4. Emmitt Slabach (South Channel) 17:17; 5. Charlie Reigut (South Beach) 5:30 p.m.

11. Max Freeze (South Range) 18:21; 13. Cameron Neighborhood (South Range) 6:22 p.m.; 15. Xavier Winner (South Range) 6:43 p.m.; 19. Caleb Braun (South Range) 19:04; 33. Hunter Bruner (southern range) 20:07; 39. Eli Juden (south range) 20:34; 40. Nick Usis (South Range) 20:38; 42. AJ Berry (south range) 20:49; 54. Johnny Tomaino (south range) 22:14; 73. Thomas Lydic (south range) 27:55.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM RANKING: 1. Poland (45), 2. Jefferson Area (64), 3. Lakeview (65), 4. South Range (82), 5. Girard (102).

INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS

(51 runners)

1. 1. Maddie Gassman (Girard) 21:17; 2. Mara Gillman (Jefferson) 9:50 p.m.; 3. Katie Blumel (Poland) 22:02; 4. Jaiyn Deleon (Lakeview) 22:22: 5. Addison Briell (Lakeview) 22:25.

6. Mia Wilson (South Range) 10:40 p.m.; 12. Tara Wine (southern range) 24:04; 14. Emma Purton (southern range) 24:46; 25. Elizabeth Protain (South Channel) 26:28; 33. Zahedan Stiles (South Range) 27:35; 34. Grace Ewing (southern range) 27:54; 39. Peyton Hines (southern range) 30:34.




Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox