Christ cross

Regina climbs one spot to second in the Class 1A men’s cross country standings

Your preparation sports

Regina moved up one spot to second place in the most recent Class 1A cross-country rankings released Tuesday morning by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

The Regals trail only the top-ranked ACGC in the 1A standings and are followed in the 1A top five by RVC member Ogden, Woodbine and Bellevue.

Regina is coming off of eighth at the Class 1A state tournament last season and opened the year with a team fourth place finish at its own Bob Brown Cross Country Classic last Thursday finishing behind a trio of ranked teams.

The Regals are the highest-ranked of the six Your Prep Sports teams in the most recent rankings.

City High fell one spot to third in the Class 4A standings while West High is 18th and Liberty High is No. 20 in 4A.

Clear Creek Amana is No. 14 in the Class 3A rankings while Solon is No. 15.

Other top-ranked teams this week include Johnson (4A), Marion (3A) and Tipton (2A).

Iowa Association of Track Coaches Boys Cross Country Rankings

Class 4A

1.Johnstone

2. West Des Moines Dowling

3. City High

4.Norwalk

5. Northwest Waukee

6. Ankeny

7. Cedar Falls

8. Dallas Center-Grimes

9. Dubuque Hempstead

10. Pleasant Valley

11. Urbandale

12. Sioux City North

13. West Des Moines Valley

14. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

15. Cedar Rapids Meadow

16. Ames

17. Southeast Polk

18. High West

19. Des Moines Roosevelt

20. Elevated Freedom

Class 3A

1. Marion

2. North Polk

3. Shovel

4. Western Dubuque

5. MOC-Floyd Valley

6. Glenwood

7. Winter Sunset

8.SMA

9. Carlisle

10. Mount Vernon/Lisbon

11. Council Bluffs Lewis Central

12.Gilbert

13. Sioux Center

14. Clear Creek Amana

15. Solon

16.Washington

17. Algone

18. Decoration

19. Ballard

20. Clear Lake

Class 2A

1.Tipton

2. Christian Des Moines

3. Oelwein

4. Waukon

5. Okoboji

6. Danville/New London

7. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck

8. Mid-Prairie

9. Monticello

10.Denver

11. Anamosa

12. Christian Unity

13. Lake of Spirits

14. Pella Christian

15. Charton

16. New Hampton

17. Northeast

18. Albie

19. Williamsburg

20.GLR-CL

Class 1A

1. ACGC

2. Regina

3.Ogden

4.Woodbine

5. Bellevue

6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond

7. Clayton Ridge

8. Marshal East

9. Waterfall

10. IKM Manning

11. Council Bluffs St. Albert

12. Town of Mason Newman

13. Maquoketa Valley

14. Lutheran Valley

15. Earlham

16.Madrid

17. Mahaska North

18. Collins-Maxwell

19. Linn North

20. Central Sioux

Did you enjoy this article without subscription? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by donating.