Christ cross

The FHSAA State Cross Country Championships were held Saturday in Tallahassee

TALLAHASSEE — A pair of area runners finished second in their respective races at the FHSAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Apalachee Regional Park.

Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School junior Addison Dempsey finished second to Jillian Candelino of Bolles in the Class 2A girls race. Dempsey completed the 5,000 meter or 3.1 mile race in 17 minutes and 54 seconds compared to 17:43 for Candelino.

Sarasota High senior Alec Miller finished his school cross-country career with a second-place finish in the Class 4A boys race. Miller’s 15:40 was right behind Nease’s Matt Ryan, who clocked a 15:35.

The two individuals from North Port High placed in the top 10. Rookie Malia Hambrick took seventh place in the women’s 4A race in 19:08. Evan Crane finished eighth in the boys 4A race in 15:53.

Ella Menke’s 12th-place finish in 19:15 helped the Sarasota Girls finish ninth in the 4A team standings. The sailors boys were 10th in 4A boys.

The Out-of-Door boys took ninth place in the 1A team standings with 16:34 from Declan Fiorucci, good for 19th, in the lead.

Cardinal Mooney’s Kate Ruona (11th in Girls 2A in 18:43) and Sarasota’s William Hartvigsen (14th in Boys 4A in 16:02) also finished in the medal stand as top 15 finishers.

RESULTS BY AREA

Girls Class 1A

22. Outdoor Academy 551

55. Maria Shaw 20:38, 93. Bailey Fulk 21:57, 118. Emerson Miller 22:29, 144. Julia Dillingham 22:50, 171. Hannah Wahl 23:39, 174. Sophia Roberts 23:41, 189. Alicia Vieira 24:02

Boys Class 1A

9. Outdoor Academy 343

19. Declan Fiorucci 16:34, 29. Ian Strang 16:53, 93. Collin Dillingham 17:59, 115. Owen Eakle 18:19, 127. Isidro Iturralde 18:36, 145. Jacob Douglas 18:58, 229. Avery Coot 24:34

Girls Class 2A

25.Cardinal Mooney 587

2. Addison Dempsey 17:54, 11. Kate Ruona 18:37, 193. Samantha Petrilli 23:46, 196. Payton Gee 23:34, 197. Kate Kochis 24:14, 209. Ellie Runnels 24:15, 217. Rosemary Selke 24:42

29. Lemon Berry 682

91. Mackenzie Martin 21:01, 107. Jameson Dufner 21:23, 161. Charlotte Carley 22:24, 184. Erin Carley 22:54, 187. Maliaya Long 22:59, 190. Sofia Gatto 23:03, 223. Maddison Tieu 25:16

Boys Class 2A

20.Cardinal Mooney 507

37. Christian Kline 17:02, 43. Gage Hassler 17:10, 118. Paul Svilokos 18:17, 174. Rhett Morton 19:09, 176. Lucas Hassler 19:11, 183. Dax Wiegand 19:19, 186. Ricardo Baretta 19:21

29. Lemon Berry 687

24. Sean Perry 16:32, 156. Ron Marquette 18:43, 177. William Bliss 19:12, 180. Kyle Domke 19:16, 198. Justin Brady 19:36, 208. Brandon Van Buren 19:59, 215 Connor Milliken 20:11

Girls Class 3A

26.Charlotte 658

65. Ava Taylor 20:13, 105. Iris Harrison 21:11, 146. Ambrea Hobbs 22:12, 198. Hanna Martin 23:48, 205. Valerie Olarte 24:09, 209. Lilliana Carlson 24:22, 219. Rileigh Mellott 25:21

27. Parish community 665

98. Ellie Backman 21:04, 217. Melanie Carlson 25:12, 174. Rebecca Jackson 22:55, 191. Gabriella Lamprecht 23:30, 207. Sullivan Morris 24:17, 184. Amaya Peralta 23:23, 71. Jennifer Swenson 20:31

Girls Class 4A

26. Lakewood Ranch 622

30. Olivia Spiegel 19:58, 67. Addison Shea 20:46, 175. Skyler Quigley 22:49, 199. Sophia Malbran 23:44, 202. Kyleigh Halloran 23:50, 220. Gabrielle Hotaling 25:04

9.Sarasota 342

12. Ella Menke 19:15, 44. Flavia Almeida 20:26, 46. Aubri Antczak 20:27, 142. Tori Belcher 22:05, 143. Sabrina Fenolio 22:06, 151. Indy Grajalez 22:19, 159. Mariah Trice Farrelly 22:32

Individual, 7. Malia Hambrick, North Port 19:08

Boys Class 4A

10.Sarasota 320

2. Alec Miller 15:40, 14. William Hartvigsen 16:02, 84. Cole Homer 17:21, 114. Rafal Moscicki 17:41, 134. Owen Pulfer 17:55, 154. Austin Biller 18:14, 174. Brayden Przek was 18:32

Individual, 8. Evan Crane, North Port 15:53

Dennis Maffezzoli is Associate Sports Editor for the Sarasota Herald-Tribune and Chief Reporter for the Sarasota Herald-Tribune and HTpreps covering Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte counties. Support local journalism by subscribing.

Follow @maffsports on Twitter