Christ cross

The Tigers win the invitation to the SIUE

The Edwardsville Tigers women’s cross country team came within one point of a perfect score on Saturday,

The Tigers swept the top four and nailed a sixth-place finish for their final score and were an easy winner in their Edwardsville Invitational on the grueling three-mile course at SIUE.

Edwardsville scored 16 points, with Nerinx Hall (62), John Burroughs (69), Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran (102) and Springfield Southeast (140) rounding out the field of five women’s teams and 49 runners.

Alton entered three girls and all three finished in the top 25. Redbirds freshmen Sophia Helfrich (23:55) and Monica Klockemper (23:56) raced together to place 16th and 17th. Senior Alayna Rabozzi (24:39) placed 22nd for Alton.

Edwardsville senior Emily Nuttall won the race in 19 minutes, 47.40 seconds, followed by rookie Madison Popelar (20:30.40), junior Olivia Coll (20:41.10) and junior Emma Patrick (20:53.80) in a Tiger sweep of the top four. . Edwardsville rookie Antonella Deavila (21:26.60) finished sixth, behind Nerinx Hall junior Luciana Medina (21:11.10) in fifth.

The Tigers had nine runners in the top 14, with junior Belle Horsfall (21:59) in ninth, second Libby Straham (22:19) in 10th, junior Margaret Paty (22:23) in 11th and second Emily Hagedorn (23:08) in 14th.

In the boys division, Edwardsville, John Burroughs and Alton were the top three in a field of 11 men’s teams with 90 riders at SIUE. The Tigers won with 48 points, while the Bombers scored 83 to edge the Redbirds at 86. St. Louis CBC (115) was fourth, with Belleville East (125) fifth.

Fort Zumwalt West senior Jaxson Copelin won the race in 16:50.80, ahead of second-placed Edwardsville student Jackson Amick (17:01.70) and Edwardsville junior Ben Perulfi (17:07 ,90) in third. The Tigers added a top 10 rookie Colin Thomas (17:40) in eighth place.

Alton placed three in the top 20, with second Noah Gallivan 12th in 17:56, senior Simon McClaine 15th in 18:07 and senior Christian Kotzamanis 22nd in 18:22. Senior Victor Humphrey (18:57) in the 28th and senior River Wrishnick (19:01) in the 30th rounded out the Redbirds’ scoring.

Invitation Belleville Althoff – Roxana placed second in a seven-team women’s field at Clinton Hills Conservation Park in Swansea.

Waterloo’s 4-5-6-7 record propelled the Bulldogs’ title chase with 21 points. Roxana scored 80 to edge Cahokia Conference rivals Freeburg (83) and Mascoutah (85) for second place.

Senior Riley Doyle led the Shells in eighth in 20:48.06. Senior Gabrielle Woodruff (21:11) was 10th and junior Raelee Kimbro (21:34) was 11th for the Shells.

Father McGivney didn’t enter enough daughters to compete for team honors, but the Griffins ran 1-2, with second Elena Rybak winning in 18:32.40 and junior Kaitlyn second in 19:19 ,15. McGivney’s sophomore, Jane Cummins (21:08), was ninth.

Behind Althoff senior Eris Nelson (19:54.01) in third place, four Bulldogs in junior Angelynn Kanyuck (19:54), second year Cameron Crump (19:54), junior Danielle Mudd (20:24) and second Ava Rau (20:33) for Waterloo.

Metro East Lutheran was led by second Izzy McLeod (23:03) in the 24th.

In the boys’ race, Benton finished 1-2-3 and scored 29 points to beat a 13-team field. Mascoutah (53) finished second, with Freeburg (69), Althoff (154), McGivney (160), Roxana (187) and MEL (206) rounding out the top seven.

Benton junior Gavin Genisio won in 15:46.79, with Rangers sophomore Gabriel McLain second in 16:42.98 and Cole Buchanan third in 16:59.50.
Mascoutah student second Leo Cozzi (17:21.36) was fourth, MEL rookie Max Weber (17:24.14) was fifth and East Alton-Wood River senior Aidan Loeffelman (17: 39.42) finished sixth.

Roxana was led by senior Nathan Gilbert (18:36) in 23rd, with McGivney rookie Liam Schmidt (18:40) in 25th.