Christ cross

WM Christian Cross Country Teams Finish Among Leaders at Sparta Invitational; Kent City runners finish first

LocalSportJournal.com

SPARTA-A number of local boys’ and girls’ cross-country teams competed in the Sparta Invitational on Saturday.

In the Boys’ Silver Division, Western Michigan Christian finished in third place with a score of 76 while Kent City finished in fourth place with 86.

Kent City junior Samuel Martini took individual honors with a time of 16:09.30.

Other top home finishers included: second Matthias Morse (WMC/sixth), junior Graeson Lawrence (WMC/11th), senior Jonathan Clausing (WMC/12th) and junior Jaren Vogel (Kent City/17th).

In the girls’ silver division, Western Michigan Christian finished second with 65 points and Kent City followed them in third place with 94.

Kent City sophomore Lila Volkers took individual honors with a time of 18:28.71.

Other top home finishers included: second year Grace VanderKooi (WMC/fifth), junior Grace Folkema (WMC/10th), junior Gracie Houtman (Kent City/15th), junior Isabella Max (Kent City/16th), junior Eleanor Kingshott (WMC/17th) and senior Brianna Zuidema (WMC/19th).

Fruitport Calvary Christian’s top finisher was sophomore Ava Wilson in 28e square.

In the boys’ white division, Grant finished in sixth place with a team score of 155 points.

Junior Brodie Delamater finished in sixth place with a time of 16:59.06 while junior teammate Charlie Atwood finished in 34e square.

In the Boys’ Gold Division, Fruitport finished with 121, good for fifth place.

Top finishers for the Trojans included: runner-up Vincent Pollock (10e), elder Johnathon McMullin (22n/a) and junior Ethan Horan (25e).

In the Girls’ Gold Division, Spring Lake finished second with a score of 55, while Fruitport had 157 points for sixth place.

Spring Lake senior Lily Parker finished in third place with a time of 19:01.69 and her sophomore teammate Lexie Ruffing came in fourth with a time of 19:24.38.

Other top finishers include: Bee Reeser (Spring Lake/11th), Valerie Pollock (Fruitport/17th) and Tatum Dykstra (Fruitport/25th).

In the Women’s Gold Reserve division, Spring Lake finished second with 49 points.

Spring Lake sophomore Lydia Recor took individual honors, finishing with a time of 22:49.20. She was followed by senior Giselle Cossey who finished in eighth place and freshmen Samantha Conley in 11e square.